FREE DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS OVER £30

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

BD Direct understand the paramount importance of privacy. Here you will find more information as to how we use your information. We fully respect each and every one of our valued customers privacy. This page is dedicated to letting yo know exactly how we process and use your data and how we protect it.

If you have any queries about privacy and our website, please contact us and a member of our team will assist you. The best method is live chat, telephone, or via email. You can also use our contact us form which is available on our contact page.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, any reference to BD Direct “us” “we” or “our” is referencing Bolting Darts Ltd.

Who are BD Direct?

Our company, Bolting Darts LTD was established in 2015 with the core values of supplying high quality products at everyday affordable prices. Our main arm of the business is online retail, supplying thousands of branded & unbranded products to our happy customers each week.

Why do we collect your personal information? We store some personal information to provide a better user experience on our site and to avoid mistaken advertisements. The information we collect can be categorized into the following;

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

When information will be collected

Information is collected when prospective or returning customers use our website to:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • Subscribe to a pay monthly service
  • Open an account online
  • Purchase an item from our store
  • Enter any information into our website
  • Purchase an item via the telephone
  • Respond to any competition / offers / discounts
  • Open an account with one of our partner sites or affiliates
  • Send messages to us via our social media platforms
  • Review or leave feedback for any of our online products
  • Contact us regarding anything to do with our products

Voluntarily supplied details

We run various offers, subscriptions, deals, downloads and fee waivers on our website. This information is always critical to the delivery of the service you require. This includes but is not always limited to: Surname, First Name, Telephone Number, DOB, Address, Business Name and/or payment & card details where applicable. This information is used to:

  • Ensure your orders are delivered to the correct person & address. We also use e-mail addresses to send delivery notifications, informing customer where the parcel is.
  • To provide information on your account, delivery & courier details or report issues along the delivery line.
  • Ask for feedback regarding services / subscriptions already provided. We use this to help improve our services and customer experience.
  • To listen to market research and implement changes which help to improve customer experiences.
  • Delivering personalized offers and deals based from previously supplied information.
  • To provide membership details for previously subscribed to services on our website.
  • Make filling out a form faster, by using pre populated information pulled from your registered account.
  • Inform you of changes in service and terms & conditions.

Shopping on our website

If you use our website to attempt to make a purchase, either as a guest or a member and abandon the purchase part way through. We may use the supplied e-mail address to contact you regarding the order. For more information on this topic, please visit our Terms & Conditions page

Automatically collected information

Each visitor to our site is subject to automatic information collection, this includes but is not limited to: IP addresses, browsers, device identification numbers. Wide scope geographic location. We may also collect information as to the customer journey on our site, pages visited and any links clicked.

This information allows us to provide a better user experience and quality for all users of our website. Any direct marketing would be specified beforehand, with consent gained from the receiving parties. Information is also automatically collected through the use of cookies and similar tracking technology. This is part of ours and most other web stores.

Storing information & analytics

Any collated information will be completely anonymous, this means we will not divulge or disclose any personal details unnecessarily to any third party unless stated and agreed to beforehand. All information is held within professional protected analytics software. This is to help us understand our customers more, to help us provide a more legitimate online shopping experience. Any tracking data from thirds party analytics providers is completely anaonymous and will not be divulged.

When will my personal information be shared?

There are times when third parties need to be informed of personal details such as name & address under the following circumstances;

  • Collaborating with outside couriers to aid in the search for lost or undelivered parcels.
  • Contacting and arranging collection for returns of any nature.
  • Employed technicians who look after our site and databases.
  • Our promotional partners, ie suppliers of leaflets, voucher codes etc.
  • Data companies who specialize in the protection and preservation of privacy.

We may divulge personal information to the relevant enforcement / government / official authorities during an investigation, where local law applies. With the interest of legally defending our customers or ourselves. When your personal information is shared, we take precautionary measures to ensure your privacy is protected. If we have a request outside of the normal realm, then we will not just divulge information. Minimal details will be provided so the service can be carried out effectively, with minimal privacy impacts. Outside entities such as search engines, directories and social media websites all collect your personal data. Most will inform you that you have been accepted for their cookies policy. You may see some of these ads while you are browsing our site, this is nothing to do with us. It is information collated from other sites based on your browsing experience.

Legalities of using your personal information

In most circumstances, information is collected directly from you for the purposes of forming a legally binding agreement, where we supply goods in exchange for monetary funds. We may also seek and collect information in the best interests of our company and the protect the interests of other customers, suppliers and our employees.

If at any time you are asked to supply personal information to remain compliant with one of our legal obligations, this will be stated clearly and consent would have been expressed. We will also let you know if supplying this information is mandatory, or voluntary.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us using one of the above listed methods.

Keeping your details safe

We use many methods to ensure that you information is kept safe, including the following;

  • The use of data encryption and scrambling to ensure complete anonymity from intruders.
  • Maintaining accurate and up to date records.
  • Having limited access across our company to sensitive areas.
  • Completing data audits to ensure best practices are always being followed.
  • Strict procedures in place for the release and decryption of any personal information.

We cannot control all transmissions of data across the internet, what we can guarantee is taking any and all necessary precautionary steps to ensure best practice, in terms of privacy and protection are undertaken. While we cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being passed to us, we can guarantee that it will be protected, encrypted and monitored for breaches once received.

We do not store any card details on our in house systems, any sensitive payment information is handled by our payment processing provider Barclaycard. Their system is fully integrated into our site, along with fraud prevention, verified by visa confirmation and encryption. This ensures maximum security when making a transaction on our site. We also use an SSL ( Secure Sockets Layer ) to encrypt your private information.

For credit based services, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant credit referencing agencies. This is essential to complete the requested service. Again we only use reputable companies who provide accurate credit readings. By using our website, you are hereby agreeing to our terms and conditions.

Retaining your private data

When we collect your personal data by any means, we will only keep this data if there is a reason to do so. This will always be in the best interest of business, or to maintain an ongoing agreement for the supply of any of our products or services. This includes but is not limited to service you have subscribed to & ongoing billing for products and services.

When we process your data for business or agreement purposes, only essential information relating to the upkeep of that agreement is kept. Any sensitive or private information is encrypted or changed to be anonymous.

Any sensitive information will be protected at all times on our private archive, until deletion when there is no longer an agreement in place.

If you require any more information relating to how we retain your data, please contact us via telephone, email or by using our live chat service.

Data protection - knowing your rights

Below you will find listed your rights, according to the General Data Protection Rules:

  • Your are completely free to correct or update or remove any of your provided personal information at any time. This includes complete removal from any and all of our databases. Please contact us by any method to do this.
  • The continued processing of your information can be requested to be stopped at any time, just contact us via any of the methods listed above and we will remove your information from our systems and databases.
  • An and all communications from Bolting Darts LTD can be requested to be halted, for digital communications, we will always provide an opt out or unsubscribe feature within the original message. For any marketing which is not digital, please contact us to request its removal.
  • For information which has been voluntarily received, you can remove consent from any further processing or data collection at any time. This also includes information collected as part of any ongoing agreements providing there are no requirements left from the your side, ie contractual payments. This applies to all points listed above.
  • There is an independent regulatory body who you can speak to should you feel we are processing your data incorrectly or unlawfully. More information is available on this below.
  • Bolting Darts LTD take data protection and privacy very seriously, we take every measure to ensure your information is kept safely in accordance with laws regarding data protection.

Regulatory body

At any time you can make a complaint to the information commissioners office. If you feel like we have not handled your data in accordance with local laws and guidelines. Here is their website where further information can be found; www.ico.org.uk concerns there is also a helpline number available where you can speak to somebody on 0303 123 1113

The link above will open a new tab, please note this is not our site and we are not responsible for the content it provides.

Changes to our privacy policy

At any time we may modify, change or update this privacy policy. This will always be done in accordance with local laws. Bolting Darts LTD will always take steps to inform our customers if there are changes.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.